Friday, August 13, 2010

Just a walking disaster.....

yup that's me! You'd think after I broke my leg that I'd learn to tread more carefully... well I do try! sometimes with great success, sometimes not so much... but dang, when nature intervenes and causes you to stumble and head arse over tea kettle what's a girl supposed to do?!

On my way home from work last night I strolled into Kin's market to pick up fresh blueberries, tomatoes and some advocados... so far so good. 

I start to take the stairs down towards my place.... dum, dee, dum, it's a beautiful evening... dum, dee, dum.....

Ooooo chit, ow, what the????? scream, tumble down the stairs, shopping bag flys one way, purse the other way.  Yup, me in a heap at the bottom of some concrete stairs.  This is NOT good.

My right foot has a piercing pain in it, my ankle and leg.... yeah that's feeling pretty bad too and oh look, I tried to save myself from falling and grazed my left hand, good thing I didn't break the wrist! and my right arm is screaming like I'd pulled it out of the socket.  This isn't good I think, and wouldn't you know it, there's not a soul around to help.

So I take off my sandle to examine my foot, it's throbbing and there's a screaming pain.... well duh! there's a dang bee stuck to my foot!  That's it, I'm cursed.... how the heck did a bee manage to fly into my sandle, sting me and cause me to do a not so graceful leap down a set of stairs? I'm cursed I tell ya, just cursed!

Long and short of it, after I collected my things and hobbled home, I sat with ice packs on my foot and ankle all night, took an antihistamine, took an Advil and watched my foot grow into some giant monstrosity in a matter of minutes.  Now I look like I have a club foot (again) and the ankle is swollen & sore too.  Wonder if I bent any of the metal in my leg? DO NOT go down that road......

7 comments:

Sue C said...

Nooooooooooooooooo.............!!!

Oh Izzy. :(

Jo said...

you klutz!!! okay you know that i am just kidding ... believe it or not, that happened to my mom once ... the bee in the sandal thing, not the head over heels down the concrete stairs ... now that, is just pure you .... and btw You had better get well soon!!! and there better not be any messed up metal ... you are not bionic sweetie ... hugs ... see you sunday...:)

Wendy@project-create.blogspot.com said...

Oh Good Grief! You and Lisa Fedele have a lot in common, you both have permanent parking spots at the doc office. LOL

Hope things are not as bad as they sound. Let us know how you are doing!

Shelley Moore said...

Izzy Izzy Izzy!!!! What are we going to do with you?!

Kathy said...

Ohhhhh NOOOO Izzy! Damn! That sounds just awful! Stupid bee!! Poor you hon! Hope you're feeling better for your birthday today. Happy Birthday hugs to you!

Mrs. Nicol said...

okay so you need to have a special sale now you know - just to wipe away tha curse - hee hee any excuse i can find for a deal. Seriously = i really hope you stop pissing off bees.lol like how i turned that around....

laterg8r said...

dang bees!!!!!